Local Government

Within Smith County there are three incorporated communities. As the county seat, Carthage is the center of local government and business activities and is the largest of the incorporated communities. South Carthage, which is located just across the Cumberland River from Carthage, developed primarily because of the railroad. Gordonsville, which encompasses the largest land area of the incorporated communities, is bisected by Interstate 40.

The incorporated communities of Carthage, South Carthage, and Gordonsville are governed by mayors and town councils. Smith County is governed by a county executive and a board of county commissioners. Each of the incorporated communities and Smith County have active planning commissions.

County OfficesLocal Government OfficersCounty Commissioners
Circuit Court Clerk
322 Justice Lane
Carthage, TN 37030
(615) 735-0500
Smith County Ambulance
303 High Street North
Carthage, TN 37030
(615) 735-0800
Clerk & Master
322 Justice Lane
Carthage, TN 37030
(615) 735-2092
Smith County Highway Department
200 J.M.Z. Drive
Gordonsville, TN 38563
(615) 683-3326
County Court Clerk
Turner Building, 122 Turner High Circle
Carthage, TN 37030
(615) 735-9833
Smith County Landfill
370 Kennedy Road
Carthage, TN 37030
(615) 735-1941
County Mayor
Turner Building, 122 Turner High Circle
Carthage, TN 37030
(615) 735-2294
Smith County Senior Citizens Center
Pauline Gore Way
Carthage, TN 37030
(615) 735-0560
Election Commission
Turner Building, 122 Turner High Circle
Carthage, TN 37030
(615) 735-8241
Smith County Sheriff’s Department
322 Justice Lane
Carthage, TN 37030
(615) 735-2626
Environmental Office
303 High Street N.
Carthage, TN 37030
(615) 735-8247
Tax Assessor
Turner Building, 122 Turner High Circle
Carthage, TN 37030
(615) 735-1750
General Sessions Judge
322 Justice Lane
Carthage, TN 37030
(615) 735-2286
Trustee
Turner Building, 122 Turner High Circle
Carthage, TN 37030
(615) 735-8242
Health Department
251 Joy Alford Way
Carthage, TN 37030
(615) 735-0242
Veteran’s Service
Turner Building, 122 Turner High Circle
Carthage, TN 37030
(615) 735-1148
Register of Deeds
Turner Building, 122 Turner High Circle
Carthage, TN 37030
(615) 735-1760
Youth Services
322 Justice Lane
Carthage, TN 37030
(615) 735-2842
Offices denoted with a * represent elected offices.

Circuit Court Clerk*
Myra Hardcastle
322 Justice Lane
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-0500
vog.s1411127348truoc1411127348nt@el1411127348tsacd1411127348rah.a1411127348rym1411127348
Smith Co. EMS
Ricky Slack
303 High Street
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-6232 / 0800
moc.y1411127348tnuoc1411127348htims1411127348@smey1411127348tnuoc1411127348htims1411127348
Clerk and Master
Tommy Dillehay
322 Justice Lane
Carthage, TN 37030
vog.s1411127348truoc1411127348nt@ya1411127348helli1411127348d.sam1411127348oht1411127348
Smith County Highway Department*
Steve Coble
200 JMZ Drive
Gordonsville, TN 38563
615-683-3326
ten.m1411127348occtd1411127348@ywhh1411127348tims1411127348
County Clerk*
Cliffa Norris
Turner Building
122 Turner High Circle
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-9833
vog.n1411127348t@sir1411127348ron.a1411127348ffilc1411127348
Smith County Industrial Board
Paul Hackett – Chairman
P.O. Box 70
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-2093
gro.r1411127348ebmah1411127348cytnu1411127348ochti1411127348ms@of1411127348ni1411127348
County Mayor*
Michael Nesbitt
Turner Building
122 Turner High Circle
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-2294
moc.y1411127348tnuoc1411127348htims1411127348@ttib1411127348senm1411127348
Smith County Landfill
Roger Bradley
370 Kennedy Road
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-1941
moc.y1411127348tnuoc1411127348htims1411127348@yeld1411127348arbr1411127348
Election Commission
Yvonne Gibbs
Turner Building
122 Turner High Circle
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-8241
moc.n1411127348oitce1411127348leytn1411127348uocht1411127348ims@e1411127348tov1411127348
Smith County Senior Citizens Center
Jan Johnson
Pauline Gore Way
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-0560
moc.o1411127348ohay@1411127348najcc1411127348scs1411127348
Environmental Office
303 High Street
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-8247
su.nt1411127348.etat1411127348s@ret1411127348sbeW.1411127348kram1411127348
Smith Co. Sheriff’s Dept.*
Steve Hopper
322 Justice Lane
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-2626
moc.y1411127348tnuoc1411127348htims1411127348@repp1411127348ohs1411127348
General Sessions Judge*
David Bass
322 Justice Lane
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-2286
ten.h1411127348tuosl1411127348leb@s1411127348sabeg1411127348duj1411127348
Tax Assessor*
Terry Collins
Turner Building
122 Turner High Circle
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-1750
vog.n1411127348t@sni1411127348lloc.1411127348yrret1411127348
Health Department
251 Joy Alfred Way
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-0242
su.nt1411127348.etat1411127348s@ece1411127348er.se1411127348cnarf1411127348
Trustee*
Lee Ann Williams
Turner Building
122 Turner High Circle
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-8242
moc.o1411127348ohay@14111273480002s1411127348maill1411127348iwnna1411127348eel1411127348
Joint Economic and Community Development Board
303 High Street N.
Carthage, TN 37030
(615) 735-3418
moc.y1411127348tnuoc1411127348htims1411127348@hsuR1411127348.nive1411127348K1411127348
Veteran’s Service
Bob Baker
Turner Building
122 Turner High Circle
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-1148
moc.y1411127348tnuoc1411127348htims1411127348@reka1411127348bb1411127348
Land Use Administrator
Kevin Rush
303 High Street N.
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-3418
moc.y1411127348tnuoc1411127348htims1411127348@hsuR1411127348.nive1411127348K1411127348
Youth Services
Shannon Wilson
322 Justice Lane
Carthage, TN 37030
615-735-2842
Register of Deeds*
Jerri Lin Vaden
Turner Building
122 Turner High Circle
Carthage, TN 37030
moc.y1411127348tnuoc1411127348htims1411127348@neda1411127348vlj1411127348

District 1 – Pleasant Shade – Defeated – Difficult

  • Billy D. Halliburton
  • Rob Hord
  • Anthony Woodard

District 2 – Dixon Springs – Monoville – Tanglewood – Turkey Creek

  • Andy Brimm
  • Phillip Enoch
  • Billy Bass

District 3 – New Middleton – Brush Creek – Hickman

  • James K. Winfree
  • Carolyn Boles
  • Daniel D. Cripps

District 4 – Rock City – Rome

  • Josh Kirby
  • Frank H. Gibbs
  • Pamela Billington

District 5 – Gordonsville – Lancaster – Hickman

  • Ron Cowan
  • Linda Nixon
  • Billy M. Woodard

District 6 – Carthage

  • Barbara Kannapel
  • Sabra Hodge
  • Charles Kent

District 7 – South Carthage

  • Tommy Bane
  • Joey Nixon
  • Ronnie Bussell

District 8 – Chestnut Mound – Elmwood

  • Linda Dickens
  • Frank Woodard
  • David Gross